Author:

Phoenix Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Oberlin Football D6 All Ohio Award Winners


The hardware keeps rolling in for members of the 2017 Football team. Congratulations to the following athletes for being named D6 All Ohio today:
Second Team Offense
Quarterbacks: Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-9, 165, Sr

Third Team Offense
Matthew Rasmussen, Oberlin, 6-2, 250, Sr.

Third Team Defense
Ravon Eisom, Oberlin, 5-10, 170, Jr.
Marquis Walker, Oberlin, 6-0, 235, Sr.

Here is a link to the entire teams:

http://www.ohsaa.org/news-media/articles/ArtMID/2006/ArticleID/240/Division-VI-and-VII-Football-All-Ohio-Teams-Announced


Phoenix Official Sponsor

Phoenix News · Event Recap: Week of November 18 – November 24


Saturday, Nov 18th

No event results

Sunday, Nov 19th

No event results

Monday, Nov 20th

Boys 7th Grade Basketball
vs. Clearview High School / Durling Middle School
L 47 – 53 SUMMARY
Boys 8th Grade Basketball
vs. Clearview High School / Durling Middle School
L 60 – 66 SUMMARY

Tuesday, Nov 21st

No event results

Wednesday, Nov 22nd

No event results

Thursday, Nov 23rd

No event results

Friday, Nov 24th

Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Olmsted Falls High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Olmsted Falls High School
N/A

Phoenix Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Oberlin Senior Boys 8th Grade Basketball falls to Clearview High School / Durling Middle School 66-60


Monday, November 20, 2017

6:30 PM

Clearview High School / Durling Middle School
AWAY
66

Oberlin Senior High School
HOME
60

Game Recap

Final

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
Clearview / Durling Middle School
15

16

11

24

Oberlin Senior
18

11

16

15


Phoenix Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Oberlin Senior Boys 7th Grade Basketball falls to Clearview High School / Durling Middle School 53-47


Monday, November 20, 2017

5:00 PM

Clearview High School / Durling Middle School
AWAY
53

Oberlin Senior High School
HOME
47

Game Recap

Final

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
Clearview / Durling Middle School
19

8

15

11

Oberlin Senior
6

18

9

14


Phoenix Official Sponsor

Phoenix News · 2017 Fall PAC & Academic Athlete


 

SPort First Last Award
Boys Soccer Louis Gerard PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer John Elrod PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Jan Luca Huenting PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Thayer Preston PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Elijah Chambers PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Jack Freas PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Cody Gilbert PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Jonathan Turner PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Julian Cross PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Jabir Emeka PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Richard Tyner PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Owen Urbansky PAC and Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Azaad Canaan Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Cole Thompson Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Solomon Kelley Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Zeke Locklear Academic Athlete
Boys Soccer Jordan Neal Academic Athlete
Cross Country Jermey Burnside PAC and Academic Athlete
Cross Country Cannon Byron-Dixon PAC and Academic Athlete
Cross Country Sandra Perales PAC and Academic Athlete
Cross Country Asher Cipinko PAC and Academic Athlete
Cross Country Megan Dobos PAC and Academic Athlete
Cross Country Mattis Fritz PAC and Academic Athlete
Cross Country Ewan Inglis PAC and Academic Athlete
Football Matthew Rasmussen PAC and Academic Athlete
Football Jaxson Baker PAC and Academic Athlete
Football Hunter Clawson PAC and Academic Athlete
Football St. John Harris PAC and Academic Athlete
Football Devin Randleman PAC and Academic Athlete
Football Riley Horning PAC and Academic Athlete
Football Ario Brian Thompson PAC and Academic Athlete
Football Sam Thompson PAC and Academic Athlete
Football Jaydon Harris PAC and Academic Athlete
Football Ethan Parker Academic Athlete
Football Alex Rucker Academic Athlete
Football Jeremiah Sutton Academic Athlete
Girls Soccer Maxine Baggett-Redd PAC and Academic Athlete
Girls Soccer Nora Cavanaugh PAC and Academic Athlete
Girls Soccer Hallie Kenney PAC and Academic Athlete
Girls Soccer Janea Johnson PAC and Academic Athlete
GIrls Soccer Julie Lindberg PAC and Academic Athlete
GIrls Soccer Selena Santiago PAC and Academic Athlete
GIrls Soccer Elizabeth Santiago PAC and Academic Athlete
GIrls Soccer Rosy Turner PAC and Academic Athlete
GIrls Soccer Una Moon Laubscher Baumann PAC and Academic Athlete
GIrls Soccer Monica Maya PAC and Academic Athlete
Girls Soccer Angie Clement Academic Athlete
Girls Soccer Maryn Tolbert Academic Athlete
Girls Soccer Ana Dedecek Academic Athlete
Girls Soccer Tessa Newson Academic Athlete
Volleyball Sonja Borgmann PAC and Academic Athlete
Volleyball Julia Malakar PAC and Academic Athlete
Volleyball Daria Martz PAC and Academic Athlete
Volleyball Karissa Rankin PAC and Academic Athlete
Volleyball Lauren Sands PAC and Academic Athlete
Volleyball Casey Amato PAC and Academic Athlete
Volleyball Tierra Barbra PAC and Academic Athlete
Volleyball Ariaan Butcher PAC and Academic Athlete
Volleyball Tiffani Burke Academic Athlete
Volleyball Mar’Reiyonna Froust Academic Athlete
Volleyball Kayliana Barbee Academic Athlete
Volleyball Bailey Wallace Academic Athlete
Volleyball Eliana Parker Academic Athlete
Volleyball Jenna Tatum Academic Athlete

 

Senior All Academic (State recognition) – (above 3.7 GPA)      Nora Cavanaugh – 3.95

 

Girls Soccer Team GPA (State recognition) – 3.07


Phoenix Official Sponsor

Phoenix News · 2017 Fall Sports Awards


2017 Fall Sports Awards

Volleyball

MVP Lauren Sands

Coaches Award Sonja Borgmann

Most Improved Mar’Reiyonna Froust

D3 All Districts 1st Team Karissa Rankin

D3 All Districts 2nd Team Lauren Sands

D3 All Districts Honorable Mention Kaylianna Barbie

1st Team All County Karissa Rankin & Lauren Sands

Honorable Mention All County Kaylianna Barbie

1st Team Stripes (PAC) Karissa Rankin

2nd Team Stripes (PAC) Lauren Sands & Kayliana Barbie

Honorable Mention Stripes (PAC) Mar’Reiyonna Froust

 

Cross Country

MVP/Coach’s Award Jeremy Burnside

Most Improved Asher Cipinko

Most Improved Megan Dobos

All County 2nd Team Jeremy Burnside, Megan Dobos

All County Honorable Mention Janae Johnson

 

Boys Soccer

MVP Thayer Preston

Coaches Award Louis Gerard

Most Improved Jan Luca Huenting

1st Team All County John Elrod & Louis Gerard

2nd Team All County Thayer Preston & Jack Freas

Honorable Mention All County Julian Cross & Soloman Kelley

Greater Cleveland 1st Team Louis Gerard & John Elrod

Greater Cleveland 2nd Team Thayer Preston

GCSSCA Honorable Mention Julian Cross, Syncere Shahid &

Jan Luca Huenting

1st Team Stripes (PAC) Louis Gerard, Thayer Preston

John Elrod

2nd Team Stripes (PAC) Syncere Shahid, Jack Freas &

Jan Luca Huenting

Honorable Mention Stripes (PAC) Julian Cross

Girls Soccer

MVP Janae Johnson

Coaches Award Nora Cavanaugh

Most Improved Kiah Fields

1st Team All County Janae Johnson & Rosy Turner

2nd Team All County Alyssa Hicks-Watson

Honorable Mention All County Julie Lindberg & Kiah Fields

Greater Cleveland 1st Team Janae Johnson

GCSSCA Honorable Mention Elizabeth Santiago, Rosy Turner,

Alyssa Hicks-Watson &

Nora Cavanaugh

1st Team Stripes (PAC) Janae Johnson & Alyssa Hicks-Watson

2nd Team Stripes (PAC) Rosy Turner, Nora Cavanaugh &

Kiah Fields

Honorable Mention Stripes (PAC) Julie Lindberg

Senior All Academic (State recognition) – (above 3.7 GPA)      Nora Cavanaugh – 3.95

Team GPA (State recognition) – 3.07

Football

MVP Matthew Rasmussen

Offensive Player of the Year Devan Yarber

Defense Player of the Year Ravon Eisom

Most Improved-Offense Aaron Arnold

Most Improved-Defense David Hopkins

Coaches Award Riley Horning

Coaches Award Devin Randleman

Up and Coming Offense Award Jadon Turner

Up and Coming Defense Award Jaydon Harris

D6 Northeast District

Offensive Player of the Year Devan Yarber

D6 Northeast District 1st Team Devan Yarber, Matt Rasmussen,

Ravon Eisom & Marquis Walker

All County Player of the Year

Offensive Player of the Year Devan Yarber

1st Team All County Devan Yarber, Matt Rasmussen,

Ravon Eisom, Marquis Walker

Aaron Arnold, Jared Fidler

Honorable Mention All County Devin Randleman

Riley Horning

PAC Offensive Player of the Year Devan Yarber

Lineman of the Year Matt Rasmussen

1st Team Stripes (PAC) Devan Yarber, Ravon Eisom,

Matthew Rasmussen, Riley Horning,

Aaron Arnold & Marquis Walker

2nd Team Stripes (PAC) Jared Fidler, Sam Thompson, Alex Rucker

David Hopkins

Honorable Mention Stripes (PAC) Jeremiah Austin


Phoenix Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Oberlin Senior Boys 8th Grade Basketball beat Fairview High School – Fairview Park 56-49


Thursday, November 16, 2017

6:30 PM

Oberlin Senior High School
AWAY
56

Fairview High School – Fairview Park
HOME
49

Game Recap

Fianl

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
Oberlin Senior
17

8

22

11

Fairview – Fairview Park
17

8

12

12


Phoenix Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Oberlin Senior Boys 7th Grade Basketball falls to Fairview High School – Fairview Park 69-50


Thursday, November 16, 2017

5:00 PM

Oberlin Senior High School
AWAY
50

Fairview High School – Fairview Park
HOME
69

Game Recap

Final

Box Scores

1
2
3
4
Oberlin Senior
12

15

18

5

Fairview – Fairview Park
15

13

11

30


Phoenix Official Sponsor

Phoenix News · Event Recap: Week of November 11 – November 17


Saturday, Nov 11th

Boys Varsity Basketball
@ Western Reserve – Collins HS/MS
N/A

Sunday, Nov 12th

No event results

Monday, Nov 13th

Boys 7th Grade Basketball
@ Shiloh Middle Schools
W 24 – 46 SUMMARY
Boys 8th Grade Basketball
@ Shiloh Middle School
W 34 – 53 SUMMARY

Tuesday, Nov 14th

Boys 7th Grade Basketball
@ Brooklyn City Schools
W 18 – 27 SUMMARY
Boys 8th Grade Basketball
@ Brooklyn City Schools
W 49 – 65 SUMMARY

Wednesday, Nov 15th

No event results

Thursday, Nov 16th

Boys 7th Grade Basketball
@ Fairview High School – Fairview Park
N/A
Boys 8th Grade Basketball
@ Fairview High School – Fairview Park
N/A

Friday, Nov 17th

No event results

Phoenix Official Sponsor

Phoenix News · All Lorain County Soccer Awards


IMG_2700

Congrats to the following athletes on being selected last night at the All Lorain County Banquet:

Girls Soccer:

1st Team All County                          Janae Johnson & Rosy Turner

2nd Team All County                         Alyssa Hicks-Watson

Honorable Mention All County          Julie Lindberg & Kiah Fields

 

Boys Soccer:

1st Team All County                         John Elrod & Louis Gerard

2nd Team All County                       Thayer Preston & Jack Freas

Honorable Mention All County        Julian Cross & Soloman Kelley