Phoenix News · 2019 Spring Sports Awards


2018-19 Spring Sports Awards

Baseball
MVP Jackson Schaum
Coaches Award Devin Randleman
Most Improved Jaxson Baker
Lorain County:
1st Team Jackson Schaum and Gavin Horning
Honorable Mention Hunter Clawson, Sam Thompson, Devin Randleman
Patriot Athletic Conference:
1st Team Jackson Schaum
2nd Team Gavin Horning
Honorable Mention Hunter Clawson

Softball
MVP Bryanna Rivas
Most Improved Offensive Victoria Jackson
Most Improved Defensive Cortny Robinson
Coaches Award Magerly Ayala Sanchez
OHSAA Allstate
2nd Team Bryanna Rivas
Northeast Ohio District:
1st Team NE Ohio District Bryanna Rivas
Honorable Mention NE Ohio District Victoria Jackson, Khalilah Wimbley
Lorain County:
Pitcher of the Year D3 Bryanna Rivas
1st Team Bryanna Rivas, Victoria Jackson
2nd Team Cortny Robinson, Khalilah Wimbley
Honorable Mention Arianna Butcher
Patriot Athletic Conference:
Player of the Year Stripes Bryanna Rivas
1st Team Bryanna Rivas, Khalilah Wimbley, Victoria Jackson
Honorable Mention Arianna Butcher

Tennis
MVP Stavros Ananiadis
Coaches Award Megan Dobos
Most Improved Eddie Burgos

Boys Track
MVP Azare Hairston
Coaches Award Jonathan Turner
Most Improved Duane  Anderson
Patriot Athletic League
1st Team Azare Hairston (200 Meter)
3rd Team Ian Washington (100 & 200 Meter)
3rd Team Azare Hairston (Long Jump)
3rd Team Duane Anderson, Ian Washington, Solomon Kelley & Azare Hairston
(4×100 Relay)
District Champion Azare Hairston (100, 200)
Regional Qualifier
Azare Hairston (100, 200, 6th place)
Long Jump (8th place)
Ian Washington (100, 200) Jonathan Turner (400)
4×200 Relay–Ian Washington, Jonathan Turner, DJ Anderson & Solomon Kelley

Girls Track
MVP Elizabeth Santiago
Coaches Award Anna Fritz
Most Improved Una Moon Laubscher Baumann
Patriot Athletic Conference
PAC Female Athlete of the Year Elizabeth Santiago
1st Team Elizabeth Santiago (100 & 200 Meter)
1st Team Elizabeth Santiago, Ryley Steggall, Julia Malakar, Nya Grady Norman
(4×100 Relay)
1st Team Elizabeth Santiago, Ryley Steggall, Nya Grady Norman & Leah Bratton
(4×200 Relay)
2nd Team Ryley Steggall (100 Meter)
3rd team Leah Bratton (400 Meter)
District Qualifiers
 Elizabeth Santiago 100, 200
Leah Bratton 400
Megan Dobos 800
Janae Johnson 1600
4×100 Relay–  Elizabeth Santiago, Ryley Steggall, Julia Malakar & Nya Grady-Norman
4×200 Relay– Elizabeth Santiago, Ryley Steggall,  Leah Bratton & Grady-Norman
Regional Qualifier
 Elizabeth Santiago 200 (6th place)
4×100 Relay–  Elizabeth Santiago, Ryley Steggall, Julia Malakar & Nya Grady-Norman (6th place)
4×200 Relay– Elizabeth Santiago, Ryley Steggall,  Leah Bratton & Grady-Norman

National Federation of State High School Award of Excellence Associations is awarded:
Tiffani Burke
Devin Randleman

OHSAA Archie Griffin Award
Mar’Reiyonna Froust
Cole Thompson

Lorain County Athletic Administration Association Scholar Award
Cornty Robinson
Jan Luca Huenting

OHSAA Scholar Athlete
Janae Johnson
Jackson Schaum